Rabitə dünyası.-2008.-N 18.-S.23.
Our National Salvation day
In recent history at the helm of Azerbaijan stood a powerful politician. He was one who easily unraveled all of the tricks and deceitful plans of enemies, understood political loops that confused others, one who was ahead of his time for decades and centuries for his political wisdom and easily saw what happened behind thick political walls.
This politician was Heydar Aliyev. Only his personality could resist the trickery and modern weapons of our historical enemies that have repeatedly drowned our people in blood.
Time passage between the First and the Second periods of Heydar Aliyev's ruling, the period of the anarchy were the years of regression for our country. The years between 1990 and 1993 were those of survival. Deceitful leaders of our country and followed them unskilful regime of 'the National Front of Azerbaijan' faced our country with downfall; Azerbaijan was about to disappear from the map of the South Caucasus. On 21st of January 1990 (the next day after the tragedy of January 20th) under the risk of his life Heydar Aliyev came to the permanent membership of Azerbaijan in Moscow to express his regret and demanded punishment for mass annihilators and thus he started the struggle for independence of Azerbaijan people.
During his residence in Nakhchivan Heydar Aliyev revived national state system traditions, deleted the terms 'soviet' and 'socialist' from the name of the autonomous republic, adopted the three coloured flag of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan as the state attribute, gave political evaluation to the abolition in January 19-20th.
Besides the abovementioned people of Nakhchivan rejected to participate at the referendum on retaining of the USSR, local organs of the Communist Party in Nakhchivan had been liquidated; December 31st declared the day of Solidarity of all Azerbaijanis in the world and separated and blocked Nakhchivan released from the enemies.
Independence is the most valuable wealth for a citizen and for the whole people. Many years we struggled for our independence and had thousands of martyrs. The achieved independence is much difficult to preserve. No independence is achieved without strong and powerful state. People without a state are doomed to destruction. For us the state of Azerbaijan is a matter of life and death.
The great merit of the president before our people and history was that he preserved the state system of Azerbaijan in the period of sharp geopolitical contradictions for owning of our lands and saved Azerbaijan from destruction. Preservation of the state means preservation of independence; means Salvation!
The great politician supported his people in its worst days and came back to his country in July 29th 1990. In Baku he faced with humiliation; he was prohibited to remain in here. Two days after his arrival in Baku he had to leave for native Nakhchivan in July 22nd 1990.
Heydar Aliyev was in the power to change this terrible picture. Thanks to the will of Azerbaijan people, a great politician of the world was brought back to the head and crated and obstacle on the way of the enemies. Return of Heydar Aliyev in June 1993 was the conclusive point for Azerbaijan. The wise political leader prevented civil war and destroyed the plan of internal and foreign enemies concerning liquidation of Azerbaijan. He undertook the government of the state. The danger and tragedy passed by our Motherland and the people. The struggle for independence took the direction of the victory.
The encroachments of October 1994 and March 1995 did not confuse the state of Azerbaijan and obstinacy of the president Heydar Aliyev. He proved himself as a president devoted to his oath and ready to die for the independence of his people and Motherland. Our people regained its self-reliance and high spirit, witnessed stability and peace.
As the great statesman Heydar Aliyev's second historical achievement was the stability. Genius politician, relying to his power and experience proved devotion to his words: "The state independence of Azerbaijan will be eternal, unbreakable and firm"
He occupied the right position in the problem of war. Taking into consideration the power, the plans of the enemies and their international supporters, analysing dangerous situation into which Azerbaijan has been involved, Heydar Aliyev evaluated the situation. He achieved seize-fire and thus save our gene pool, preventing Azerbaijan from waste of young and healthy forces. Heydar Aliyev recommenced the ancient and eternal name of 'Azerbaijan' over our land, people and language and Islam-Turkic unity, disappeared the risk of ethnical clash.
Azerbaijan witnesses gradually rising respect and authority in the world. Azerbaijan is recognized as democratic, legal and secular state by the whole world. Our Constitution-the basic law, is the work of Heydar Aliyev's mind and one of the most democratic and perfect Constitutions of the world. Carried out internal reforms and stability in our country positively affect the extension of the international relations. The Republic of Azerbaijan bases its foreign policy on the principles of equality and mutual interests. Thus it is an open country to all the countries of the world.
The best achievement of the president Heydar Aliyev in foreign policy was that he re-established traditional friendship relations with Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan and the completely Turkic world. The Republic of Azerbaijan is an equal member of Turkic states family and Heydar Aliyev awarded the name of the wise leader, Ataturk of modern world. Independent Azerbaijan is gradually gaining the authority in Moslem world.
Azerbaijan republic is a member of the international unities and organizations. We may be proud of successful reports at worthy international assembly of CE made by well-deserved successor of Heydar Aliyev's policy Ilham Aliyev and with the superiority over Armenian militarists of deputy group led by him.
The international authority of Azerbaijan Republic is also proved by the facts that Ilham Aliyev was elected the Bureau Member and the vice-president of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
Against 'armenian card' historically used by our traditional enemies to defeat Azerbaijan the president Heydar Aliyev applied the oil strategy, which is stronger than 'armenian card' in the solution of Caucasus problem.
Today prescient politicians understand the power of the oil strategy against 'armenian card' and Armenian lobby. Near future will prove us the deep essence of this policy worked out by Heydar Aliyev.