The function and purpose of education, i.e. by growing up an educated and professional citizen, and corruption rooted in education cannot get used to each other, in fact they are in full conflict with each other. If education pursues a purpose of mobilization and unity of the society, if it intends to open an equal opportunity for everyone, corruption makes its opposite.
Reform in the education system and
The way to achieve development passes through reforms, development consists of steps constantly made forward and thought of. This concerns countries, governments, economy, policy, education, and other national systems, as well as separate establishments. Although reforms necessary on the country scale arise from the demand of the time, the achieving of a significant success depends on the political will, all related forces of the society must be set in motion.
Reforms must touch not what is seen on the surface, but the features standing in the depth and in the root of the system, must be directed to change them, arrange them in a new order, put them into a new system. This work requires a sufficient enough time together with a thought of reform programme.
Reforming is not a smooth road, it is a serious choice, equally with successes, making certain wrong steps is possible also. Having derived results from mistakes, making certain changes in the general plan, one must continue the way.
The circles facing the danger of losing their power as a result of reforming, creating obstacles can fetter hands of reformation for a period of time. An effectively working government is an important condition for success of programmes of reforms on fight against corruption and monopoly in the society, including in education. Reformation in the education field is considered the heaviest, most difficult work in all countries. Rooted changes in this field demands innovation in people’s way of thinking, philosophy of life, in the system of values characteristic of the society, the people. Modernity in education (and in other types of the human activities) means at the same time reflecting about today and the future.
The results of education and its impact on the society are big, complex, and decisive. Education moves a person closer to freedom. Higher education is the area cooked by critic mind.
As a result of the radical changes in education equally with individuals’ change and development, people’s attitude to the evaluation of social – political environment changes also.
If at this moment, on the one hand, the strengthening of the national identity, self-perception takes place, on the other hand, an opportunity to make a deeper influence on human values is obtained.
Reforms in the education system put in the center the problem of changing and consequently strengthening the education system, education enterprises as its carriers. This is a heavier, in fact, in an incomparable degree heavy problem, than individuals’ change. The change of organizations demands a longer time and is based on the knowledge, experience, and will of the ruling person, or board.
The basic goal of the education reform is to create an opportunity for people to receive education and to increase the quality of education.
Quality and standards in education
As it is in all fields of the human activities, in education too there are different approaches to the concept of quality. Quality is to have high standards, an exceptional feature. Standards are measure units, a system of indicators, parameters and indicators thought up to measure quality. Quality means everyone’s comprehension of his responsibility at his work, domination of labor culture in the education center, quality is an internal culture of the education center. Quality is everyone’s participation, organization of the teamwork and its result.
Quality is domination of the system and methods directed at sustainable development, fulfillment of necessary works in time.
On the other hand, quality can be accepted as possession by the higher education of minimum standards in all fields of its activity. The establishment meeting minimum standards in every field has, in fact, provided the lack of serious shortcomings.  Quality means the absence of visible shortcomings.
Quality is also a basic change of an existing form, constancy of a movement directed towards high standards, of the way going towards improvement. Quality is a process and, from this point of view, is more important than quality increasing concept, quality provision or quality control. At the same time, expressions “quality regulation” and “quality management” are used much.
The difference between parameters in the beginning and the end of the student’s certain school-training interval (one semester, one year, throughout the full bachelor or master programme), more truly, “final parameter minus starting parameter” can be estimated as “additional value” of the higher school (student). Greatness of “additional value” is an important factor indicating strength, efficiency of the higher school (as well as the student’s diligence, will, wish). Quality is closeness between the presumed and real situation, between demand and the result obtained until the present time.
Higher school grows a human force and produces knowledge. Therefore the level of higher school is determined, on the one hand, by to what degree exactly and properly it works, and on the other hand, by the result of the process, i.e. its graduates’ level, the force of the granted diploma. Higher school as if appears to have installed filters on the way of turning the student into a graduate, i.e. into a specialist by examinations range and other demands in the school-training process. The strength and level of higher school are directly connected with seriousness and exactness of the range of these filters.
In Azerbaijan young people and their parents still choose a higher school in many cases not because of quality, perspectives standing before them, but from the point of view of an opportunity of receiving education for free or easy learning, comfortable pass through the filters.  This can be explained as a feature of the transition period and inertness of the past.
Accessibility of higher education.
The world and Azerbaijan
To be able to enter higher education, the access to higher education for the majority of the people, i.e. giving people an opportunity to receive higher education without any obstacle, to enter a higher school is a problem making the states and societies in all places of the world busy, think. This, unfortunately, has turned into one of the most serious problems in Azerbaijan. Here as though there is a big gap between secondary education and higher education.
At present according to the relative number of persons who received higher education, the Azerbaijan Republic not only lags behind the developed countries very much, but lags behind even the big majority of the former Soviet neighbors, moreover, this lagging increases year after year.
The participation level of the population at the certain age group on the different stages of education is one of the most basic parameters measuring the strength of the reforms being carried out in the education field and generally demonstrating the development level of corresponding country or region.
Gross enrolment rate in the higher (leading to bachelor and higher degrees) and incomplete higher (leading to prior-bachelor degree) education means the percentage made up according to the quantity of population in the certain age group (mainly embracing five years, for example, 17-21 or 18-22) of quality of students studying in the education center.
The following figures from the UNESCO Statistics Institute we are going to present are mainly related to 2004.
According to the economic, scientific and technological strength the group of the most advanced countries of the world – the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) is also the first according to the gross enrolment in education (31 countries are included here: the United States, Canada and Mexico, Japan and Korea, Australia and New Zealand, 23 developed countries of Europe and Turkey). The gross enrolment degree in higher and incomplete higher education of this group is 71.2 per cent in average. There is a leader here: Finland – the gross enrolment degree 89.5%, Sweden – 83.7%, the United States – 82.4%, Norway – 80.5%, The Republic of Korea – 88.5%. Let us to pay attention at some great countries: France – 56, Italy – 63.1, Japan – 54, Spain – 65, the Great Britain – 60.1.
According to gross enrolment degree, the Eastern Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States are on the second place with 49.8% in average. In the Eastern Europe and the former Soviets the public was in possession of a wide education, science and culture net. Though in 1990-1996-s these countries being under the transition economy were facing economic and political problems, the majority of them achieved to restore, even to better their qualitative and quantitative parameters. The education and science inherent in the socialist period were a help in overcoming these problems.
It is enough to cast a look at the examples (respective enrolment degree in higher education): Byelorussia – 60.5%, Estonia – 65.1, Hungary – 50.6, Latvia – 74.3, Lithuania – 73.2, Poland – 61, Russia – 68.2, Ukraine – 65.5. In the significant part of the countries included in this group (Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Romania,.. corresponding enrolment degree is around 40 – 50%. Who are outsiders of this group? Armenia – 26.2%, Tajikistan – 16.4%, Turkmenistan – (approximately  - 21%), and on the last place Azerbaijan – 14.8%. In our country the decrease took place even by absolute too – 16390 (23%) in 1991, and 12270*14.8%) in 2004. And our population in this period increased greatly on 1 million one hundred and seventy thousand...
From the dynamics point of view, these parameters increase every year in all countries – in the big part speedily, in the other part little by little. Azerbaijan decreases these parameters from year to year: in 1990 – 23.9%, in 1995 – 18%, in 2000 – 16.33%, and in 2005 – 14.8% (in 2005 – 14.7%). Azerbaijan lags behind even the regions of Latin America with average parameter 27.5%, the Middle East and the North Africa with 22.7%, the Eastern Asia and Pacific Oceania with 19.4%. We’d like to tell also that during 1999 – 2005 the European education and science ministers joining the Bologna Process undertook an obligation, having mobilized all possibilities to create possibilities for everybody to receive higher education. Consequently, the enrolment percentage in higher education has grown in 15 out of 46 European countries; unfortunately the exceptional country is Azerbaijan.
How these works are going on in the five bordering neighbors of ours, naturally, raises a special interest. According to the enrolment in the higher education, in the regional competition in 1990 Russia was on the 1st, Georgia on the 2-d, Azerbaijan on the 3-d, Armenia on the 4th, Turkey on the 5th, and Iran on the 6th place. And now the situation is as follows: Russia is again the first (68.2%), Georgia has managed to defend her second (41.5%), Turkey has arisen from the 5th place to the third (29%), Armenia is again on the 4th place (26.2%), Iran (22.5%) having left the last place handed it over to Azerbaijan (14.8%).
In 1999 under the public influence, the Chinese government was compelled to increase its student quantity on 48% compared to in relation to the previous year! The year of 2002 was declared the beginning of popularization of higher education in China. In comparison with 1999, in 2004 the student admittance increased on 226, 6%! (The Chronicle of Higher Education, February – 2007)
In Egypt with 29% enrolment degree in higher education the necessity of increasing the number of persons with higher education in a significant degree has turned into one of cares and headaches of the public and the state.
Lets also note the fact that Azerbaijan, according to his economic growth speed, is much ahead of all these countries (and other countries in total!).
It is interesting to have a look at the degree of the secondary school graduates’ admittance in higher school the same year in the countries on standing different stairs according to their economic development. In this sense, Azerbaijan’s parameter too is very low.
Why is our higher education not
sufficiently accessible?
What ways have been undertaken in the world in order for higher education become accessible? Though there are many state universities in Japan, the majority of students go to private universities. Japan managed to solve the problem of popularization of higher education mainly by means of one way (the higher education entrance degree has already passed 74%!). In Northern Korea in 1990 33.2 per cent of secondary-school graduates, and in 2004 81 per cent entered higher schools! (Nam Pyo Suh-2008). Moreover, Korea is one of countries sending most students to receive education abroad (in the 2006-2007 school year it sent 62,392 students to the United States –less than India and China only). In Singapore this entrance percentage is more than 70. In Brazil 73 percent of students receive education in private higher schools, out of 2165 higher schools 231 are state higher schools (there are 176 universities only, 86 of them are private) (Carlos H. Brito Cruz-2008).
One of the factors increasing the problems of education after the secondary education is the regress of professional-trade schools and attractiveness of a big part of colleges, called “technicums” in the recent past, at present providing pre-bachelor or junior specialist degree. A network like Community College in the United States was not built foe technicum-colleges, i.e. two-stage college students have no opportunity to pass to higher school; thus, this decreases the development wish and opportunity of both the education centers providing a pre-bachelor degree, as well as of their students. In 2004 about 38% of the first-year students in the United States had gone to Community Colleges. To encourage private and some state higher schools in Azerbaijan to create such kind of two-year colleges could help solving a number of problems.
In Azerbaijan the government determines how many students will be admitted on specialty every year not only to state universities, but also to private universities. The student admittance on specialties in which higher school has during many years been for many years investing and achieved their high quality, can all of a sudden be forbidden (?!). Let us note that the sharply decreased admittance in our country is not even fulfilled and thousands (!) applicants having achieved higher results are left out, and thousands applicants who have gained lower results are admitted to a higher school.; the reason for this is an extreme centralization of admittance lists.
What is the reason of an obvious lagging created in our country in the issue of the accessibility of higher education?
1. May be, the number of higher schools is little or the potential to support students to study is weak? At present we have a lot of (34 state and 15 private) higher schools and some of them are in possession of facilities to support more students than today to study.
2. Possibly, the government decreases the student admittance because of the expenditure growth? Truly, financing of the state higher schools falls on the state mainly. However, paid admittance to the state higher schools at present constitutes more than a half of the general admittance. And on the other hand, admitting by private schools more students does not increase the state costs in any way. In full contrast, this would help the state plan its expenditures in a more effective and optimal way.
3. May be, quality, contents, and form of education in higher schools does not satisfy the government? And indeed, in Azerbaijan the quality of higher education, if we say in general, is not high. Unfortunately, in the evaluation of the student’s knowledge bribe and “order” being the first enemy of education still plays its role on the stage. Nearly all students entering a higher school become a graduate at the exact time, both studying weakly, and not studying at all, attending lessons or not attending... However, there are also our higher schools that have gained authority in the country free from corruption and far from the country borders, exemplary by content and form. And the decreasing by the state of namely their student admittance plans is one of the biggest paradoxes of our present day. According to the world education experience, the state addresses to the higher schools giving qualitative education, saying “admit more students”. It helps them for this work, for example, by paying education fee for one part of students, giving very privileged debts to others, by giving  the higher school a big territory as a present to enable it to build a student campus...
4. May be, the examination participants’ results are low and a less number of student admittance is necessary for raising the education quality? Although this thought have seen reasonable at first glance, it is not correct. First, the examination conducted only once a year and during several hours, is not satisfactory for full measuring of knowledge, skills and motivation. Second, in the principles of forwarding of candidates to studentship to higher schools, as we have noted above, there are mistakes (beginning from this year, certain changes are expected to be made).  As an example, according to the admittance results for 2006, “if we pay attention to number of those who received “good and excellent” marks: 29.859 - this evaluation and figure belong to the State Commission on Student Admittance. If to say otherwise, it would have been possible to admit “fearlessly” 29.859 students to our higher school, but the admitted, as we have shown above, were 22.479 and that was not fulfilled in full.
Certainly, the governmental functionaries not confuse the case purposely, knowingly, the state cannot have such interest. Given that the securing at a certain level stabilization of the situation in the country, the function to ensure the smooth flow of events falls on namely our government, its acting a little bit conservatively in a number of issues is natural too (if a person standing aloof criticizing the government will come to power, he has to abandon at least a part of his revolutionary ideas, understands the must of working through consultations, agreements, compromises). With the increase of the number of our higher schools providing clean, qualitative education, in its policy of the accessibility of higher education the government will do more work. Certainly, it is necessary not sit and wait, but by helping the good, by encouraging them, to forward others information “be good too, and we will help you too”. The governments have a method passed testing well in the policy of struggle with corruption – to protect, cherish, and work for the development of “islands not for sale”. The world experience is so also, the good of the work demands it.
Higher education is not for young people only. The lasting unceasing development of separate persons, establishments, and the society on the whole is throughout the life based on education and training. The average life expectation is increasing in the countries with a high living standard and the special weight of elderly people is growing. The number of people wishing to change their trade, to learn something new increases at the cost of elderly people. This makes the life-long education concept stronger, demands accessibility of higher education for every person at every age.
The State Education Reforms Programme embrace in itself also solving of the fundamental problem as accessibility of higher education!
By whom and how is quality measured
in higher education?
The basic purpose of the education reform is to prepare a serious education concept and to make education more qualitative by implementing it. And in the countries under the transition economy and having gained new state independence, the education is re-worked up in a whole, reform and re-building in education is widely discussed. At this moment thoughts become forked and the government usually keeps the situation under its control not from the strategic point of view, but by tactic steps.
Who measure quality in the higher school and why do they measure it? Three candidates who wish to undertake this function are before the eyes: the education unit itself, the government and also independent and competent accrediting agencies. I haven’t heard about those who deal with internal evaluation on a serious programme of higher schools in Azerbaijan.
Periodically, carrying out of internal evaluations and official announcing of results by means of paper and electronic sources also with students’ active participation at Khazar University is well known (it is, naturally, very little for the country). After the education centers makes own evaluation, carrying out by fully competent accrediting establishments of an external evaluation is most frequently met and most expedient case in the practice. The establishment making accreditation alongside with giving its professional opinion about the situation in the higher school must also give recommendations about ways of conducting quality.
The rich experience of America that is the motherland of accreditation, shows that there is no need for the direct participation of the state in accreditation, the intervention of the state can harm only, to create monopoly in the field of quality measuring is the worst solution of the problem. Being a quality-measuring agent, accreditation commissions usually act in the world. In the countries that are in the transition period these commissions often change their subordination, always new commissions are created, along with their objectives and functions not being fully clear, decisions they take are not long-lived either. These accreditation commissions are not in a position as in the developed countries as a result of the control to take natural decisions as appreciating, and if appreciated to show the ways of removing weak characteristics and to allocate a certain time in order to pass this way. As a result of accreditations not the question of financing and giving or not giving superiority in other fields, but only the question “to be or not to be?” – closure or not closure of the education center or faculties is put (during a true war when coming face to face with the enemy, he is not killed, by being told “stop, hands up!”, they try to take him prisoner).  And the most unpleasant feature is an instant annihilation by this way of the field during many years developed in the higher school. “Orders from outside” and probability of corruption around accreditation characteristics of the transition period also thickens the problem.
Only the joint work of independent public accreditation agencies, as well as professional associations on different scientific and trade fields, independent from the government and any other big organization, has a likelihood to yield a good result. The participation of the corresponding international organizations or foreign specialists, specialists who received education abroad and their associations also can play a positive role in these commissions. On the other hand, it is possible to use the service of the regional accreditation agencies based on the joint activities with some neighboring countries, as well as the European accreditation organizations. The Bologna Process intends the creation of European accreditation agencies and also the right of any higher school acting on the European education area to address for accreditation to one of these agencies (this process – the registration of the accreditation agencies in Europe starts in April, 2008!).
The creation of an education unit and its licensing i.e. to deal with education, a state-related organization such as the state Milli Mejlis, the Ministry of Education, or the Education Commission under the Azerbaijan President can give a valid only once permission.
The main result of the accreditation being on no one side showing ways of measuring quality and its increasing must basically be determination of the state assistance to the higher school, including financial assistance policy. Whether there will be or will not be a direct financing for the state higher schools from the state budget, and in case if there will be, its category (high, average, low, etc.) may be determined. And in the status of a private higher school, its gaining a right to receive credit and debt with a big privilege, as well as to request the state for the payment of education fee of students of the said higher school or to get from the state debt on very big privileges must be the main purpose of a successful accreditation. Certainly, both state, and private higher schools may receive also other assistances in other form as a result of the successful accreditation. If the accreditation finds out shortcomings of that or other programmes (specialty fields), the higher school will not be able to demand anything from the state for the development of that programme, nether the corresponding students will for education payment.
The accreditation of the state higher schools carried out by the government (for example, the Ministry of Education) bears a very formal character, if truly, no serious accreditation is carried out. Practically, the state, first of all, must work for expediency and effectiveness of the budget allocations, and determine it by means of the accreditation.
The prestige of a higher school is a very sensitive and complex problem. The public opinion forms an average idea and image about the higher school, at that moment a number of strong and weak sides of the higher school may remain in the shadow of the general average image. The experience of the group of inspectors, their comprehensive knowledge of the field, and indifference to external influence diminish possible future subjectivity in the evaluation.
Who and what ensure quality in the higher school? Surely, on the one hand, learners and teachers. Another important feature is the condition and environment where learners and teachers act, that is a moral environment, management and material-technical sources in the higher school. And, finally, ideas and programmes which are in the base of the school-training, i.e. a modern and dynamic education model, programmes and school-traning plans are very important.
Concrete parameters (indicators, standards) that can measure the level of the higher school are directed at measuring both the student admittance to the higher school, i.e. the starting conditions, as well as education process, also the result, product of the education. Three factors consisting of the entrance, the way (or the process), and the exit, must be examined all together in the quality analysis.
Depending on the purposes set forth, the time allocated to the evaluation, and the factors, standards may be wider or specially appointed. They are aimed to measuring in a whole or in selected fields the strength, perfection of the higher school.