Khojaly tragedy is a genocide committed against our people
Deputy Director of the Academy under the Ministry of Justice
Fascism, savagery has no degree.
The actions of the Armenian aggressors prove this namely.
The history of mankind witnessed many tragedies. Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Songmi, Khatyn, the genocide committed by the Armenians against Azerbaijanis. The 1948-1952-deportation of Azerbaijanis from their native lands given under control of Armenia, the 20th January and other tragic events are the crimes of the Armenians. The Khojaly tragedy is namely of such crimes.
Many people did not know about the existence of the settlement called Khojaly in the Upper Karabakh (Nagorno or Mountainous Karabakh) still in the Soviet period. Khojaly has remained in the Azerbaijan history under the name of “”Khojaly tragedy” in connection with the events taken place on February 26, 1992 only.
Militants of our neighbor Armenian Republic’s armed forces and the 366th motorized-infantry regiment of the former Soviet Army committed act of genocide on February 26,1992, ineffaceable stain on humanity, having completely destroyed Khojaly town of Mountainous Karabakh, killed and wounded its residents.
As a result of this tragedy, 613 civilian Azerbaijanis, including 63 children, 106 women, 70 aged people within several hours were killed by giving them unbearable tortures only because of their being Azerbaijanis, 487 were given heavy injuries, 1275 residents – helpless elderly people, children, women were taken hostages and subjected to inadmissible tortures, humiliations and abasements. Not being satisfied, the Armenian militaries scalped heads, of the killed men, cut off organs, took out children eyes, pierced pregnant women’s stomach, buried or burnt people alive, Khojaly town was practically razed to the ground.
At that time when 613 peaceful Azerbaijanis were savagely executed, false information on perish of only two residents of Khojaly was released for the public through official mass media.
Let us imagine for a moment all family members sleep in their beds and armored motorized forces enter the civilian apartments. Fire is opened from weapons of different caliber and innocent people are bleeding to death in their own native home.
And this very event took place after October 1991, in other words, after the Azerbaijan Republic had restored its historical independence. In reality, this tragedy was a big-scale crime against not only the Azerbaijani people, but also against the whole mankind. However, it is a great pity that the authorities of the republic did not take necessary measures in order to prevent this tragedy. What is more, as if it were little, did not release true information to the public and even concealed it.
The national leader Heydar Aliyev, said wisely: “It is easier to prevent an event, than to eliminate its results after it has taken place” [1,p.10]. Though 16 years have already passed since that time, one just question makes everybody think: was it possible to prevent this tragedy?
The answer is unambiguous: it was possible to prevent this tragedy! If, speaking generally, persons greedy for posts, who had once benefited from the help of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, having held high posts as the first secretaries of district party committees, constituting in 1991 a big part of the deputes of the Supreme Soviet (parliament) of the Azerbaijan Republic, considering the fate of their positions higher than the destiny of the people, keeping an alien position to the people, trying to remain neutral when groundless attacks were being made against Heydar Aliyev, however, at the same time trying to hide their faces from the cameras or pretending being slept, had not hindered the ingenious person, world-famous politician Heydar Aliyev to return to the leadership of the republic. If the ingenious person Heydar Aliyev had been at the republican leadership in our country’s difficult days, not only the Khojaly tragedy, but even the 20th January tragedy, the loss of 20% of our lands, in one word, also other tragedies from time to time occurred, undoubtedly, would have been prevented.
Along with being the display of the terrorist policy turned against Azerbaijan’s state independence and territorial integrity, the Khojaly tragedy an act of mass and ruthless massacre was a cruel criminal act committed not only against Azerbaijanis, but also against humanity in a whole. When committing this act of genocide in Khojaly, the Armenian nationalists intended to frighten the Azerbaijani people not willing to give its native land to the aggressors, to break, eliminate its fighting determination.
Unfortunately, the world community treated indifferently the aggression of the Armenian Republic against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the aggressive policy and ethnic cleansing, committing of terrible crimes as the Khojaly genocide in order to carry out the land claims to the neighbor country in the end of the 20th century, did not undertake effective measures to halter the aggressor. It is the result of the impunity atmosphere created around the aggressive state of Armenia that 20% of the territory of our country, that is the Upper Karabakh and the surrounding 7 districts, has until now been occupied by the armed forces of Armenia, more than one million Azerbaijanis have been driven out their native places.
As a result of the Armenian aggression, 20% of the lands of our republic being occupied, 900 settlements were seized, 4366 social objects, 690 schools, 280 kindergartens, 862 clubs, 932 libraries, 1831 cinemas, 855 pre-school institutions, 856 medical ambulatories, pharmacies and other medical establishments, 10 mosques being worship places of the people, were destroyed, 380 villages of our compatriots driven out of Armenia were seized and all the property stayed there. Our republic suffered damages estimating around 50 billion USD. If we take into consideration that according to the information of the mass media given recently, the illegal exploitation by Armenia of the gold mines in Kelbejar, wide-scale fires set on the occupied territories, the 50-billion-damage suffered by Azerbaijan is growing not year by year, month by month, but day by day.  [2,səh.12].
After the national leader Heydar Aliyev returned to power on June 15, 1992, during his official trips abroad in his meetings with state officials, businessmen, the public, the Azerbaijani Diaspora as the head of the state, he informed them tirelessly visually on maps about the Karabakh truths and worked for the formation of the objective thinking in the international world that Upper Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan, these territories are historically Azerbaijani lands.
It’s no accident that after the national leader Heydar Aliyev’s return to power on June 15, 1993 the Milli Mejlis (parliament) of the Azerbaijan Republic adopted on February 24, 1994 the resolution “On the Khojaly Genocide”. It was decided in the 1st paragraph of the resolution mainly to commemorate the Khojaly events being one of the Azerbaijani tragedies and bloody pages of the human history, committed by the Armenian aggressors on February 26, 1992, as “the Day of the Khojaly genocide” on February 26, each year. [3,1-2].
Also, by the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev dated February 25, 1997 “On declaring a minute of silence in commemoration of the victims of the Khojaly genocide”, it was decided to mark the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide by a minute of silence on February 26 annually at 17:00 on Azerbaijan’s territory as a sign of respect to it.
Under the leadership of the worthy representative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev’s government school the follower of his expedient, wise, knowledgeable domestic and foreign policy the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev our people will achieve the liberation of our seized lands by peaceful means and in conformity with the international norms. As declares Mr. Ilham Aliyev, if the liberation of our lands is impossible through peaceful means, the return of these lands by our military forces is an integral and constitutional right of our people.
It is seen from the information published these days in mass media that the National Parliament of Turkey will bring up to the discussion of its meeting the issue related to the Khojaly genocide [4, səh.1]. This shows once more that the icy cover created by the Armenian lobby in the international public around the so-called problem of the Upper Karabakh, the Khojaly genocide being its component, has been broken, truths have started getting formed in the international public about the realities of the Upper Karabakh.
One question is now worrying the population of our republic: what must be done in order that such tragedies fallen on our people wouldn’t be repeated any more, our state would get stronger, raise higher the economic and military force of our country, The answer is unambiguous: the civil society must be established in full and the national unity must be achieved for this. There is every condition in our country to achieve this goal.
On this heavy mourning day we express our deep condolences to the families of the victims of the Khojaly genocide and wish our shahids paradise from our Almighty God.
1.H.A. Aliyev Aphorisms (Wise thoughts selected from the speeches of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev), Baku-1997, p.10
2. I.G. Abbassov, Article “Mountainous Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan”. Edition of the Azerbaijanis Congress, p.12
3.Newspaper  Azerbaijan” newspaper, 26 February 1994,N-40
4. Newspaper “Azerbaijan”, newspaper 17 February 2008,N-37(4848)