“Today & Tomorrow. Azerbaijan in Focus”.-2007.-¹6.-P.14-16
Globalization is integration of national economies to the unified global system. And this is in turn based on distribution of capitals, transparency, openness of the world for information, technological revolution, liberalization of commodity and capital flow on the basis of communication rapprochement of developed countries, world scientific revolution, and international social movements. One of the most important innovations also brought by globalization process is that management of separate states depends not only on those who are elected or appointed. Besides the ruling elite, also the society in a whole, as well as separate social structures take part in the management process. Another important innovation is that the interstate frontiers become symbolic. It should be noted that due to modern transport-communication and information technologies no state feels now alone, in isolated situation. Thus, mutual relations of states have been greatly intensified. And this in its turn means growth of intensification of mutual relations between societies of states. Globalization process has turned scientific-technical progress into a revolutionary process. Means or discoveries which yesterday surprised the most prepared persons, have turned today into a common case even for common people. Globalization has greatly strengthened potential of scientific-technical progress to directly or indirectly inflict damage on mankind. Not only people of good will and good intention use achievements of scientific technical progress. Ill-wishers and hostile groups for their intentions use achievements of scientific technical progress. The fact is proved by the grave crime committed in the USA on 11 September 2001. (1,25).
Globalization today has influenced all spheres of life. It is also possible to feel the influence of globalization in the social field. And transnational corporations not considering state borders investing their capital in production where it is profitable for them arrange the basic motive force of economic globalization. Globalization of national economies naturally leads to transparency in a wider form. As for political globalization, it should not be underestimated (2, 48). International assistance, being another aspect of the globalized world, in spite of all failures has resulted in improvement of living standards of millions. The notion "globalization is neither a positive nor a negative one. It has a great power to improve well-being of the population and in spite of lagging causing the financial crisis of 1997, Eastern Asia, which accepted globalization according to its own conditions and advancing speed, has greatly benefited from this process" (3, 22-23). Let's note that even though globalization causes gradual weakening of national, religious, regional, and other traditions, it cannot remove them completely. Peoples, ethnic groups, individuals are tied to their culture, religion and national values. "As a result of creation of the world systems, the state is forced to share a big part of its regulating and stabilizing responsibilities with non-governmental organizations and enterprises" (4, 359).
The strengthening of globalization process by the end of XX century is in major cases explained by a real information revolution occurring on that period. "Globalization is a philosophy of the strong, wise and reasonable person. In the beginning of the third millennium appearance of the force factor on the agenda of the international politics, and at the same time, necessity to protect and maintain a global stability, its importance in the context of negotiations make us understand that the states, representing the Turkic civilization can prove themselves as a force center in globalization process only in a single bloc" (5, 109). From this point of view, now for Azerbaijan it's naturally named the USA-Turkey-Azerbaijan-Central Asia project. Globalization in modern period has started to make a bigger influence on national mentality. Mentality is the most necessary criterion creating stimuli for learning traditions, ethnic right and way of life of peoples in a deeper and more interesting shades. National mentality being, first of all, manifestation of synthesis of social cultural values as phenomenon of consciousness, influencing on many fields of social and human life, arises in many measurements and characteristics. If it could be said so, it is an embodiment of spiritual and mind understanding found its reflection in intellect and will, in person's self-respect consciousness, way of thinking, therefore person's formed thoughts and ideas are not yet sufficient for practical politics. The main condition is their social realization. However, political thoughts passing through intellect filter ought to be adequate to mood of wide mass in order to get a strong support. As well as it must find a way to "mind and soul". And all these make important a deeper studying in the modern period of national psychology, national mentality being main conditions of formation of national self-respect consciousness. As Hegel has it: Nature makes us perceive only features of spirit crystallized in its logic, and spirit as a spirit creates a different nature for itself, creates a world of freedom that is a state. This means the most super realization of spirit, its development. And really, a state being an embodiment of spirit of people is a world of freedom, manifestation of patriotism. Understanding of freedom is the biggest success of philosophical thought; freedom is an understanding of aim of motherland. The people that understand its freedom always build a state in accordance with its spirit of self-respect and dignity, ideal of motherland. Thus, a state realizes a people's ideal about happiness (6, 138-139). After gaining independence the Azerbaijan Republic made integration into the world its necessary task. International integration and relations established with the developed countries are inevitably resulted in reformation of national-moral values. In such case protection of national morals becomes an important task. Protection of morals, national values and national culture means protection of national mentality. It is also crucial to note that globalization is such a process in human society that has no frontier between states, among members of society. In the process of development and formation of social life globalization can cause emergence of problems of different nature.Today, equally with international integration of Azerbaijan with the West, its.international cooperation is the most important feature of globalization for our society. The address of our national leader Heydar Aliyev to the Azerbaijan people on the occasion of a new century and the third millennium in 2001 runs: "The main tendencies• of the world development are cultural integration and globalization. Mankind met achievements of the 20th century scientific development with good wishes, but globalization process often does not give rise to optimism. Prospects of this complex process, which is not estimated unequivocally, make us all think. Globalization must help to achieve sustainable development, integrity and managerial systems of states, removing of discrimination in economic relations, rising of the people's well being. It goes without saying, pre-eminence of the international principles and norms, evolutionary character of changes, paying attention to distinctive national features of every country along with commitment to values common to mankind must be a definable direction of globalization process. The problems globalization created for many countries, naturally, makes us think over" (7, 6). Thus, the great leader Heydar Aliyev approached joining of national-moral values with values common to mankind in whole as a global issue. The national-moral values gained by Azerbaijan during many centuries consist of national culture, national morals and ethics, national traditions and habits, patriotism and other human qualities. It should be noted that the purposeful policy of the President of our republic, Mr. Ilham Aliyev is being carried out exactly in this direction. In the activities of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mr. I. Aliyev forms an important stage in protection of our national culture and national morals, as well as joining of modernity in our national culture, history. The Azerbaijan Republic today has stepped to the stage of its rapid economic development. Achievement of economic development strengthens the position of our republic in the region and also plays an important role in solving its social-political problems. It should be emphasized also that the Azerbaijan Republic is also a participant of some global projects forming one of important directions of international integration. As an example of this, we can mention the Baku -Tbilisi -Jeyhan oil export pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Arzrum gas pipeline. Carrying out of the Program "Great Silk Way" on the restoration of the historic silk way, initiated by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, is an important integral part of the sustainable economic development of our republic. Thus, as a result of a well-thought successive policy being realized by our honorable president Ilham Aliyev, our republic has achieved progress and social well-being. All these also mean protection and development of our national-moral values, our national traditions and customs, our national mentality.
1. Mubariz Ahmedoglu. Essence of Consensus Theory in Globalization Period. Baku, Adiloglu ed. 2003, p.138, p.25.
2. Aghayar Shukurov Globalized Societies. Yesterday. Today. And Tomorrow. Baku-Azerbaijan University ed. 2006, p. 192, p.48.
3. J. Stiglitz Globalization and Concerns it Causes. Economic Reforms Center, Khazri Express, Baku, 2004, p.320, p.22-23.
4. Yusif Rustamov: Basis of Philosophy (Lecture Course) Baku, Ed/ Azerbaijan University, 2004, pp. 499-359.
5. Rashid S. Ulusel: Globalization and Turkic Civilization, Baku, Chagdashoglu, 2005, p. 152, p.109.
6. Heydar Aliyev. Azerbaijan at the Cross-Roads of XXI Century and the Third Millennium, Baku, 2001, p. 6.
7.Mubariz Yusifov. National Leader and Independent Statehood. Baku, 2005, p. 212.